tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-54928085463402879932024-03-08T12:29:53.266-08:00Matt's Movie ReviewsI will be reviewing classics, and contemporary films. I hope you find my reviews insightful.Matt Davishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09547528692550515624noreply@blogger.comBlogger1125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5492808546340287993.post-5517485375257297792011-04-30T21:56:00.000-07:002011-05-13T18:42:54.135-07:0050 Best movies ever!50. Gladiator<br />
49. Minority Report<br />
48. There will be blood<br />
47. Seven<br />
46. Mean Streets<br />
45. Chariots of fire<br />
44. October Sky<br />
43. A Beautiful Mind<br />
42. It's a wonderful life<br />
41. The Truman Show<br />
40. Gangs of New York<br />
39. Jerry Magwire<br />
38. United 93<br />
37. The Mission<br />
36. Rain Man<br />
35. The Bridge on the River Kwai<br />
34. The Bourne Ultimatum<br />
33. Jaws<br />
32. The Hurt Locker<br />
31. Close Encounters of the third Kind<br />
30. The Usual Suspects<br />
29. Apollo 13<br />
28. Hoosiers<br />
27. Braveheart<br />
26. Lord of the Rings: The fellowship of the Ring<br />
25. A Few Good Men<br />
24. Rocky<br />
23. Zodiac<br />
22. Schindler's List<br />
21. Platoon<br />
20. The Dark Knight<br />
19. Glory<br />
18. Forrest Gump<br />
17. Munich<br />
16. The Social Network<br />
15. Star Wars IV<br />
14. Million Dollar Baby<br />
13. Star Wars V<br />
12. Good Will Hunting<br />
11. The Right Stuff<br />
10. Saving Private Ryan<br />
9. Field of Dreams<br />
8. The Godfather<br />
7. Apocalypse Now<br />
6. Lawrence of Arabia<br />
5. ET<br />
4. Raging Bull<br />
3. The Shawshank Redemption<br />
2. Goodfellas<br />
1. The Deer Hunter<br />
<br />
There were a lot of potential candidates for this top 10 list, but really only 10 or more movies stood out. At place 10 I put Star Wars V which was one of the most fun and thrilling movies I've ever seen. Field of Dreams goes at number 9 and out of all these movies I've watched it the most. After Field of Dreams, the list gets a lot harder. The Godfather and Apocalypse Now are interchangeable, but I feel Apocalypse Now is barely higher because it gave me such a shocking vision of what film can be. The Godfather did as well but in a more subtle way. Lawrence of Arabia is in a good spot, but is vulnerable to Apocalypse Now and The Godfather. Also, Lawrence of Arabia won't go up any higher because Raging Bull is considerably better (Lawrence of Arabia is still awesome). ET is in a good spot and could jump up higher. Raging Bull and The Shawshank Redemption are interchangeable but Shawshank has the edge for now. Goodfellas is amazing and is the most thrilling movie experience I've ever had. It could have easily been number 1 but I felt The Deer Hunter was better. The deer Hunter isn't necessarily a better movie but gave me the most powerful movie experience.Matt Davishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09547528692550515624noreply@blogger.com0